Committees


Steering commitee coordinator

Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Universidad de Chile, Chile

Program commitee chair

Alfredo Sánchez, Universidad de las Américas Puebla, Mexico

Local organization co-chairs

Omar Valdiviezo, Universidad de las Américas Puebla, Mexico
Claudia Pérez, Universidad de las Américas Puebla, Mexico

Finance chair

David Sol, Sociedad Mexicana de Ciencia de la Computación SMCC

Program committee

Silvia Mara Abrahão, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Virgilio Almeida, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Alvaro Arenas, CCLRC, UK
Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Universidad de Chile, Chile
Coral Calero, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
Maria da Graça Campos, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
João Falcão e Cunha, Universidade do Porto, Portugal
Olga De Troyer, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Sally Jo Cunningham, University of Waikato, New Zealand
Peter Dolog, University of Hannover, Germany
Martin Dzbor, Open University, UK
Ricardo Falbo, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Brasil
Jesús Favela, CICESE, Mexico
Dieter Fensel, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Piero Fraternali, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Steven Furnell, University of Plymouth, UK
Martin Gaedke, Universität Karlsruhe, Germany
Claudio Gutierrez, Universidad de Chile, Chile
Geert-Jan Houben, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Mitsuru Ikeda, Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
María-Dolores Lozano, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
Nora Koch, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany
John Leggett, Texas A&M University, USA
David Lowe, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
Maristella Matera, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Emilia Mendes, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Luisa Mich, Università degli Studi di Trento, Italy
Sandro Morasca, Università degli Studi dell'Insubria, Italy
Gastón Mousqués, Universidad ORT, Uruguay
Ethan V. Munson, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA
San Murugesan, Southern Cross University, Australia
Dave Nichols, University of Waikato, New Zealand
Peter J. Nürnberg, Aalborg University Esbjerg, Denmark
Oscar Pastor, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain
Claudia Pons, Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina
Symeon Retalis, University of Piraeus, Greece
Gustavo Rossi, Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina
Marta Sabou, Open University, UK
Monica Scannapieco, Università di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy
Arno Scharl, Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration, Austria
Daniel Schwabe, Pontifícia Universidade Católica, Brazil
Athena Vakali, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Daniel Vallejo, Universidad de las Americas-Puebla, Mexico
Genoveva Vargas Solar, LSR-IMAG, France
Ray Welland, University of Glasgow, UK
Bebo White, Stanford University, USA
José Luis Zechinelli, Universidad de las Américas - Puebla, Mexico
Andrea Zisman, City University, UK

Local committee - Universidad de las Américas, Puebla Mexico

Gabriela Torres, Sponsors & Reception
Lourdes Fernandez, Student Volunteers Coordinator
Luis Mario Galland, Publicity
Larissa Guzmán, Design
Rosa Paredes, Design
Antonio Razo, Webmaster

Local Volunteers - Universidad de las Américas, Puebla Mexico

Daniel Strazzulla, Mesa ISC
Norma Ivette Hernandez, Mesa ISC
Albano Torres, Mesa ISC
Claudio Rubello, Mesa ISC
Abraham Ronel, Mesa ISC
Jair Cazarin
Ximena Cortés
José Eduardo Ferrer
Mahonri Garnica
Veronica Rodríguez