• International Conference on Electronics, Communications and Computers

Technical program « Conielecomp2013
Image 01

Technical program

Time Monday 11 Tuesday 12 Wednesday 13
All Day REGISTER
(Place: Atrium)
8:45 – 9:00 Opening
Ceremony

(Place: Auditorium Central)
 9:00 – 10:15 KEYNOTE
LECTURE 1

PhD. Yuriy Shmaliy
(Place: Auditorium Central)
KEYNOTE
LECTURE 3

Eng. Luis R. Caballero
(Place: Auditorium Central)
KEYNOTE
LECTURE 5

Mtro. Marco A. de Roman 
(Place: Auditorium Central)
10:15-10:30  Coffee Break
(Place: Atrium)
10:30 – 11:45  KEYNOTE
LECTURE 2

Ing. Eduardo Méndez
(Place: Auditorium Central)
 KEYNOTE
LECTURE 4

M. Sc. David G. Romero
(Place: Auditorium Central)
 KEYNOTE
LECTURE 6

Dr. Manuel Montes y Gómez 
(Place: Auditorium Central)
11:45 – 13.30  Prof. Muhammad Rashid
Contest
(Place: Auditorium Central)
 TS2: Computing
(Place: Auditorium Left)
 TS8: Another Realities
(Place: Auditorium Left)
 TS3: Biomedical
(Place: Auditorium Central)
 TS9: Robotics & Mechatronics
(Place: Auditorium Central)
 TS4: Power Electronics 
(Place: Auditorium Right)
 TS10: Power Electronics & Control 
(Place: Auditorium Right)
13:30 – 15:00  Lunch
15:00 – 16:00  TS1: Artificial Intelligence
(Place: Auditorium Central)
 TS5: Mobile Computing
(Place: Auditorium Left)
KEYNOTE
LECTURE 7

PhD. Genoveva Vargas-Solar
(Place: Auditorium Central)
TS6: Image & Signals
(Place: Auditorium Central)
16:00 – 16:30 Welcome Reception
(Place: Atrium)
TS7: Sensors
(Place: Auditorium Right)
17:00 – 20:00 MATLAB
Dr. David Baez López
(Place: Diverse Rooms)
Creación Contenido Digital Interactivo (ADOBE)
Lic. Enrique Perches
(Place: Diverse Rooms)
Introduction to VHDL & FPGA’s
M.Sc. Carlos García Luceros
(Place: Diverse Rooms)
MATLAB for Digital Systems Development
M.Sc. Juan A. Arizaga
(Place: Diverse Rooms)
21:00 Gala Dinner
(Place: Ballroom LUZCINA Hotel Posada Señorial)

Keynote lectures

KEYNOTE 1. Monday, March 11, 9:00 – 10:15

Optimal FIR versus Kalman Filtering for State Estimation and Signal Processing
PhD. Yuriy S. Shmaliy, IEEE Fellow
Universidad de Guanajuato, México

KEYNOTE 2. Monday, March 11, 10:30 – 11:45

Today students going towards tomorrow innovators using PTC-CREO Software
Eng. Eduardo Méndez Rivera
PTC, México

KEYNOTE 3. Tuesday, March 12, 9:00 – 10:15

Adobe: Changing the education through digital experiences
Luis R. Caballero
ADOBE Systems Incorporated

KEYNOTE 4. Tuesday, March 12, 10:30 – 11:45

ETAP Software for Analysis and Design of Power Systems
M. Sc. David G. Romero-Gomez
Manager ETAP México

KEYNOTE 5. Wednesday, March 13, 9:00 – 10:15

Antennas design for wireless medical sensors
Mtro. Marco A. de Roman
Ingenieros Médicos, México

KEYNOTE 6. Wednesday, March 13, 10:30 – 11:45

A document is known by the company it keeps: Neighborhood consensus for short text categorization
Dr. Manuel Montes y Gómez
INAOE

KEYNOTE 7. Wednesday, March 13, 15:00 – 16:15

Addressing data management on the cloud : tackling the big data challenges
PhD. Genoveva Vargas-Solar
CNRS, France

“Prof. muhammad rashid” contest

Monday March 11

11:45 – 12:05

Application of Contextual QR Codes to Augmented Reality Technologies
Francisco Gutiérrez, Fernando Vera, J. Alfredo Sánchez & M. Antonieta Abud
IT Orizaba – UDLAP

12:05 – 12:25

Reconstruction of Remote Sensing Imagery Via Fused Multimode Neural Network Computing
Yuriy Shkvarko, Stewart Rene Santos & Jose Tuxpan
CINVESTAV

12:25 – 12:45

Synthesis and Characterization of CBD-CdSNanospheres
Ana Lilia Leal-Cruz, Dainet Berman-Mendoza, Alicia Vera-Marquina, Alejandro Garcia Juarez, Carlos Villa Velazquez-Mendoza & Ignacio E. Zaldivar-Huerta
UNISON – Univ. de Colima – INAOE

12:45 – 13:05

A 3rd Order OTA-C Low Pass Filter for W-CDMA Standard Applications in Zero-IF Receiver
José Leopoldo López Ochoa, Esteban Martinez Guerrero & Esdras Juárez Hernández
ITESO

13:05 – 13:25

Development of a Magnetic Control System for an Electric Wheelchair Using the Tongue
Amberlay Ruiz-Serrano, Ruben Posada-Gomez, Albino Martínez-Sibaja, Giner Alor-Hernandez & Alberto Aguilar-Laserre
IT Orizaba

Technical sessions

TS1: Artificial Intelligence, Monday 11, 15:00 – 16:00 Auditorium Central

Forecasting Mexican Inflation Using Neural Networks
Jose Luis Chavez-Hurtado, Jose Hector Cortes-Fregoso
CUCEA Guadalajara

Analysis of Air Quality Data in Mexico City with Clustering Techniques Based on Genetic Algorithms
Jaime E. Reyes & Abraham Sánchez
BUAP

Swarm Intelligence Based Energy Saving Greedy Routing Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks
Luis Daniel Samper Escalante
ITESM Puebla

TS2: Computing, Tuesday 12, 11:45 – 13:30 Auditorium Left

Percolation by Links Applied to the Minimum Spanning Tree Problem
Yessica Y. Calderón Segura, Alberto Ochoa Z., GennadiyBurlak, Martín G. Martínez-Rangel & Alina Martínez-Oropeza
CIICAP – U. de Ciudad Juárez, UAEM

Searching Research Papers Using Clustering and Text Mining
Edgar Alan Calvillo Moreno, AlejandroPadilla, Jaime Muñoz Arteaga, Julio Ponce & JesualdoFernandez
UAA – UM

Finite-differences Software for the Numeric Analysis of a Non-destructive Electromagnetic System
Chavez-Gonzalez A. F. ,Aguila-Muñoz J., Perez-Benitez J. A., &Espina-HernandezJ. H.
IPN

Towards a Semantic Social Network
Pablo Camarillo Ramírez, Abraham Sánchez López & David Núñez Ramírez
BUAP

Noisy Data Fitting with B-splines Using Hierarchical Genetic Algorithm
Carlos Hugo Garcia Capulin, Gerardo Trejo Caballero, Horacio Rostro Gonzalez & Juan Gabriel Avina Cervantes
ITESI – U. de Guanajuato

TS3: Biomedical, Tuesday 12, 11:45 – 13:30 Auditorium Center

System to Monitor Temperature and Humidity in the Foot-shoe Interface
José de Jesús Sandoval Palomares, Javier Yañez Mendiola & José Martín López Vela
CIATEC

Development of a Phototherapy System with a Pulse Oximetry Module as an Element for Tissue Oxygen Measurement
Luis Quintanar, Diego Fabila, Suren Stolik & Jose Manuel De la Rosa
ESIME-IPN Zacatenco

Design of Matrix Irradiation System for External Tissue Phototeraphy
Fulgencio Y. López Silva, Suren StolikIsakina & José Manuel de La Rosa Vazquez
ESIME-IPN Zacatenco

Virtual Instrument for Electrical Capacitance Tomography
Jorge Luis Bacca-Moreno & Rogerio Enriquez-Caldera
INAOE

pH and Temperature of High PrecisionwithanAcquisition Data Card
Arnulfo Lara Eliosa, Jaime Cid Monjaraz, Javier Mendez Mendoza, Ignacio Becerra Ponce de León & Fernando Reyes Cortes
BUAP

TS4: Power Electronics, Tuesday 12, 11:45 – 13:30 Auditorium Right

Application of Higher Order Spectral Analysis for Faults Detection in Induction Motors
A. Armenta-Loredo & Oscar G. Ibarra-Manzano
U. de Guanajuato-Irapuato

Using the EKV Model to Describe the DC Operation in Weak Inversion of the Multiple-Input FGMOS Transistor
Sergio Rios-Salcedo, Santiago Medina-Vazquez & Claudia Davila-Saldivar
U. de Guadalajara

Design and Implementation of a FLC for CD-CD Converters Using a Microcontroller for PV Systems
Gerardo Martínez-Teran, Abel Garcia, Felipe Coyotl-M & Ruben Tapia-O
UP Pachuca – UP Tulancingo

SwitchingTechniquesforBrushless DC Motor
Sergio A. Reyes Sierra, Jorge F. Martínez Carballido & Jose-Luis Vázquez González
INAOE – UDLAP

Spectral Analysis for Identifying Faults in Induction Motors by Means of Sound
Fernando Salazar-Villanueva & Oscar G. Ibarra-Manzano
U de Guanajuato

TS5: Mobile Computing, Tuesday 12, 15:00 – 16:40 Auditorium Left

A Performance Comparison of Elliptic Curve Scalar Multiplication Algorithmson Smarthphones
Ana Karina Vega Castillo, Antonio Cortina Reyes, Miguel Morales Sandoval & Arturo Díaz Pérez
UP de Victoria – CINVESTAV Tamaulipas

Analysis for the Design of Open Applications on Mobile Devices
Irene Monserrat Torres Hernández, Meneses Amilcar Viveros & Erika Hernández Rubio
CINVESTAV – ESCOM IPN

Energy Consumption in Mobile Computing
Ricardo Isidro Ramírez, Erika Hernández Rubio & Amilcar Meneses Viveros
ESCOM IPN – CINVESTAV

Automated Modelling of Reactive Discrete Event Systems from External Behavioural Data
Ana Paula Estrada-Vargas, Ernesto Lopez-Mellado & Jean-Jacques Lesage
CINVESTAV Guadalajara – ENS de Cachan

Monitoring Driving Habits Using an Automotive CAN Network
Eduardo Lopez-Sanchez & J.E. Pacheco
UDLAP

TS6: Images & Signals, Tuesday 12, 15:00 – 16:40 Auditorium Center

Crack Detection by Image Analysis by a Hex-piderix Robot
Jonny P. Zavala de Paz, Eduardo Castillo Castañeda, Xóchitl Y. Sandoval Castro, & Sandra M. Ramírez Jiménez
CICATA IPN

FPGA-based Video System for Real Time Moving Object Detection
Antonio Lopez-Bravo, Javier Diaz-Carmona, Agustin Ramirez-Agundis, Alfredo Padilla-Medina & Juan Prado-Olivares
IT de Celaya

Crack Detection in Steel Using a GMR-based MFL Probe with Radial Magnetization
Juan Aguila Muñoz, José Hiram Espina Hernández & José Alberto Pérez Benítez
LENDE

3D Data Sensing for Hand Pose Recognition
Felipe Trujillo-Romero & Omar S. Caballero Morales
UT de la Mixteca

Automatic Speech Recognition of the Mixtec Language: An Ubiquitous Computing Application
Santiago O. Caballero Morales & Felipe Trujillo-Romero
UT de la Mixteca

TS7: Sensors, Tuesday 12, 15:00 – 16:40 Auditorium Right

High-Resolution Recovery of Spatial Reflectivity Maps in Harsh Remote Sensing Scenarios
Gustavo Daniel Martin del Campo, Yuriy Shkvarko, & Juan Israel Yanez
CINVESTAV

Design and Implementation of a Robust Wireless Sensor Network
Miriam Carlos-Mancilla, J. Guadalupe Olascuaga-Cabrera, Ernesto Lopez-Mellado & Andres Mendez-Vazquez
CINVESTAV Guadalajara

Design Constraints for Low Distortion OTA’s in On-Chip Analog Front-Ends
Víctor Gonzalez-Diaz
BUAP

Telemetric System, Measuring Ambiental Variables Through Ethernet
Juan A. Arizaga Silva, Ismael Sanchez Rincon & Fernando Gonzalez Manzanilla
UP Puebla

TS8: Another Realities, Wednesday 13, 11:45 – 13:30 Auditorium Left

Design of Interactive Museographic Exhibits Using Augmented Reality
Moises Ramirez, Erik Ramos, Omar Cruz, Jorge Hernández, Esperanza Pérez-Cordoba & Mónica García
UT de la Mixteca

Facial Expressions Based in Emotions for Virtual Agents
David Valle Cruz, Erika Rodríguez, Marco Antonio Ramos Corchado, José Raymundo Marcial Romero & Félix Ramos Corchado
UAEMex – CINVESTAV

Video game: Tlaxcala, the Origin
Marva-Angélica Mora-Lumbreras, Héctor Sánchez-Guzmán, Josué Hernández Flores, Christian E. Sánchez-Chimal, Carlos Santacruz-olmos & Juventino Montiel-Hernández
UA de Tlaxcala

Strategies For Energy Management In Industrial Microgrids With a Local Cogeneration Approach
Daniel Hernández-Joya, Jorge Martínez-Carballido
INAOE

Using Heat Maps for Studying User Preferences in Vertical and Horizontal Multitouch Surfaces
Ariel Molina Rueda, Yazmín Magallanes Velázquez, J. Alfredo Sánchez Huitrón & Víctor David Flores Enriquez
UDLAP – Ibero Puebla

TS9: Robotics and Mechatronics, Wednesday 13, 11:45 – 13:30 Auditorium Central

Design and Control of a Mechatronic System for the Homogenization of Compost in Anaerobic Digesters
Gustavo Aguilar, Luis Morales, Luis A. Morales
UA de Queretaro

Modeling a Biped Robot on Matlab/SimMechanics
Marlon F. Velásquez Lobo, Juan M. Ramírez Cortés, José –Luis Vázquez González & J. de Jesus Rangel M.
INAOE – UDLAP

Dynamic Passive Biped Robot Simulation Based on Virtual Gravity Using Matlab
Antonio Matus-Vargas & Hugo G. Gonzalez-Hernandez
ITESM Puebla

Anthropomorphic Robotic System with 6 DOF for Space Positioning in the Virtual Reality Applications for Human Machine Interaction
Mauricio Chavez, Oscar Sandoval, Ignacio Herrera, Fernando Malagon& Juan Manuel Jacinto
IT de Orizaba

Design and Construction of a Mini-robot with Terrestrial Locomotion
Tadeusz Majewski & Marcos I. Quiroz Nuñez
UDLAP

TS10:Power Electronics and Control, Wednesday 13, 11:45 – 13:30 AuditoriumRight

LQR Control for a Quadrotor Using Unit Quaternions: Modeling and Simulation
Elias Reyes-Valeria, Rogerio Enriquez-Caldera, Sergio Camacho-Lara & Jose Guichard
INAOE

Specification of Manufacturing Systems Controllers Using the Standard IEC61499
Mayra Trejo-Hernández & Ernesto Lopez-Mellado
CINVESTAV Guadalajara

Structure Identification and Adaptive Control of Neuro-Fuzzy Systems by a Non-parametric Regression Technique
Israel Cruz & Luis Omar Moreno
TESCoa

Analysis of Electromagnetic Interference in an Analog Control Circuit
German A. Muñoz Hernandez, Alejandro Paredes Camacho& Juan José Fonseca Zarate
BUAP

Water Heater by Magnetic Induction
Rafael Ordonez, Fabiola Reyes, Carlos Carreño, Roberto Morales Caporal & Haydee-Patricia Martínez-Hernández
IT de Apizaco